The Embassy of the State of Kuwait

Kuwait Embassy

State & System

Basic Policy on caccination Against the Pandemic Influenza(A/H1H1)



ABOUT THE EMBASSY

Embassy of the State of Kuwait
4-13-12, Mita, Minato-ku, Tokyo
108-0073
TEL: 03-3455-0361
FAX: 03-3456-6290

For consulate inquiry:
Application hours 9:30 am -11:30 pm
Receiving hours 15:00 pm - 16:00 pm
Working our time and holiday will be changed during Ramadan.
Closed on Saturday, Sunday and Holidays
10 minutes by walk from JR Tamachi Station
9 minutes by walk from Subway Mita Station Exit A3

Working our time of the Embassy:
09:00 am – 16:30 pm
Closed on Saturday, Sunday and Holidays
Working our time and holiday will be changed during Ramadan.


Enlarge

First Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Foreign Affairs

His Excellency Sheikh Sabah Khalid Al-Hamad Al-Sabah

First Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Foreign Affairs

Name

Sabah Al-Khalid Al-Hamad Al-Sabah

Born

March 3rd, 1953

Children

Sheikha Al-Jawhara & Sheikh Khalid

Educational Details:

1977 B.A. Political Science – Kuwait University

Languages:

Arabic – English

Professional Experience:

  • Oct. 2011 – (incumbent) First Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Foreign Affairs
  • Apr. 2009 – May 2009 Appointed Minister of Information, Acting Minister of Justice and Acting Minister of Awqaf and Islamic Affair
  • Oct. 2007 – Apr. 2009 Appointed Minister of Information
  • July 2006 – Oct. 2007 Appointed Minister of Social Affairs and Labor
  • 1998 - 2006 Appointed Chief of the National Security Apparatus
  • 1995 - 1998 Appointed Ambassador of the State of Kuwait to the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia
  • 1992 - 1995 Appointed as Director of the Undersecretary’s Office at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • 1989 - 1992 Appointed as Deputy Director of the Arab World Department at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • 1983 - 1989 Posted to the Permanent Mission of the State of Kuwait to the United Nations (New York)
  • 1978 - 1983 Worked at the Arab Affairs Desk in the Political Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • 1978 Appointed as a Diplomatic Attaché in the Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Conference Experience: Represented the State of Kuwait in various international conferences.

Memberships:

  • - Chairperson of the Kuwait Fund for Arab Economic Development (KFAED)
  • - Member of the National Security Council – Kuwait
  • - Member of the Supreme Council of Petroleum - Kuwait
  • - Member of the Supreme Council for Planning and Development – Kuwait
  • - Member of the Supreme Council of the Environment Public Authority – Kuwait